?

Log in

Got my 75 cents back from the bank today! - The Clouds In Heaven Have Hairs On Them

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> All My Websites

tumblr analytics

Links
Obama Taco Underwear
American Hairball
Hairy Alliance Network
My Facebook
My Twitter

August 17th, 2011


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
02:08 pm - Got my 75 cents back from the bank today!
So I was downtown and needing a cup of coffee from the machine in the library the other day. I didn't have any change; my bank was nearby so I went in there and withdrew 75 cents from my account, lol. Then the next day I was checking out my balance and noticed they had posted my 75 cent withdraw TWICE! Yeah, I know it's only 75 cents but banks are EVIL and I wasn't about to overlook that crap so I went in there yesterday to complain. They made me wait in the lobby to talk to customer service and when I told the lady my problem she seemed annoyed that I was making a big deal over 75 cents. She said she'd have to file a "maintenance report" and have headquarters "investigate" to make sure I hadn't made TWO 75 cent withdrawals. She asked me if I wanted her to do this and I'm like DUH, yes! I know it's only 75 cents but it's MY money! Give me my 75 cents back!

Anyway, I just checked my account this morning and my 75 cents has been returned to me. I wasn't ABOUT to just overlook that crap!

(4 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:dick_lash
Date:August 17th, 2011 09:54 pm (UTC)

.75 cents can be good to have

(Link)
My bank gave me "overdraft protection" on my debit card, even though I never asked for it. My account soon went overdrawn for like .75 cents, me buying something stupid, that I didn't care about. I saw the issue fast and went in, but had already racked up $50 in fees. They sent me notification days later, and if I had waited for that, I would have owed hundreds of dollars in fees.
[User Picture]
From:tacowerewolf
Date:August 17th, 2011 10:21 pm (UTC)

Re: .75 cents can be good to have

(Link)
Yeah, that overdraft protection on debit cards bit me BAD once. I went over, like, 50 cents on a pack of Marlboros once. I wasn't aware of the overdraft protection and figured if I didn't have enough money the card would just get declined. But when I next checked my balance I learned I had paid--counting the overdraft fee--45 bucks for a damn pack of cigarettes!! I opted out of overdraft protection soon after. It can be nice to have for checks but fuck if I want it for my goddam debit card that I mostly use to buy cigs, coffee and tacos with. That's the kind of crap the government went after banks for with that recent credit/debit card reform bill, but now most banks, like mine, are making up for the lost fees by doing away with free checking.

Yeah, I hate banks, and I wasn't about to let them take my 75 cents! That's another cup of coffee at the library! Banks and big corporations make a lot of money relying on people to just let things like that slide.
[User Picture]
From:dreamitdoit
Date:August 19th, 2011 06:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I like you!
[User Picture]
From:tacowerewolf
Date:August 19th, 2011 09:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Awww, thank you! I'm glad :=)

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com