?

Log in

Me and My Unsafe Art - The Clouds In Heaven Have Hairs On Them

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> All My Websites

tumblr analytics

Links
Obama Taco Underwear
American Hairball
Hairy Alliance Network
My Facebook
My Twitter

March 3rd, 2011


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
08:07 pm - Me and My Unsafe Art
An online friend of mine that I met through my "Obama Taco Underwear" website and who has bought a bunch of my paintings over the past two years or so, sent me a link to this video. It's an excerpt from a documentary called "Painting in the Bright New Night" that his indie film director friend, Kon Pet Moon, is in the process of making. I guess the documentary has some sort of government art conspiracy theme and my friend is portraying "Robert Drazil," former director for the Federal Architectural Supplements Department, an agency whose mission is to go around to auctions and buy "safe art" to hang on the walls of government buildings. Now that Drazil no longer works for the agency, though, he can now buy "unsafe" art and, of course, the first place he comes to get said UnSaFE art is at my wolf's den! LOL!

This little video probably won't be as entertaining for others as it was for me, I don't guess, because he isn't talking about you or your art. For me it was really cool, though, because this is a guy who has really helped me out by buying my stuff and ordering a few commissions from me the past couple years; we've emailed numerous times but I've never met him. It was just cool to see him there with all my little babies; it almost brought a tear to my eyes and it made me cackle quite a bit. It's just cool to know that someone appreciates what you do on occasion.



There's another video where "Robert Drazil" talks about himself in general, but doesn't mention me, specifically, HERE. I'm looking forward to seeing the entire film because it seems like a novel idea.

(19 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:necrogrrl
Date:March 4th, 2011 10:08 am (UTC)

omfg!

(Link)
youre like a movie star vicariously through your art!
its fucking rad!
[User Picture]
From:tacowerewolf
Date:March 4th, 2011 10:31 pm (UTC)

Re: omfg!

(Link)
Thanks for watching it :=) Yeah, it's cool because I'm just sitting here in my wolf's den doing nothing and I get an email from someone who says, "Hey, man, you're in a movie we are making" and he gives me a link to this excerpt! LOL! Awesome! I didn't know that being a movie star could be so easy! The good thing is that I have a whole year to come up with a brand-new, sparkling pair of tightie-whities to wear to the Oscars! I think that's where I shall debut my CrEEpY SalSA UnDERwEAR! Talk about a red carpet that night! LOL!
[User Picture]
From:necrogrrl
Date:March 4th, 2011 10:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
oh fuck yeah i hope you get a show!
[User Picture]
From:necrogrrl
Date:March 4th, 2011 10:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
"All his paintings have at least uh, at least three elements: Barak Obama, tacos, and uh, clean underwear."

hes on the ball!

the interviewer sounds like Butthead from Beavis and Butthead sometimes though. hahahaha.
[User Picture]
From:tacowerewolf
Date:March 4th, 2011 10:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hahaha, yeah, I cackled all the way through it, it was awesome :=) I especially liked when he talked about the epiphany I had when a "dollop" of salsa fell on my underwear while I was watching an Obama speech. LOL! He got all of that from a page on my website at http://otunderwear.com/about

That story is entirely true, though!
[User Picture]
From:necrogrrl
Date:March 4th, 2011 10:21 am (UTC)

hehhe oh man

(Link)
i just finished watching it. that was awesome.. ahh.. :) are you excited about it? im excited for you! holy shit! :)
[User Picture]
From:tacowerewolf
Date:March 4th, 2011 10:25 pm (UTC)

Re: hehhe oh man

(Link)
Thanks for all your great comments, Necrogrrlie! Yeah, it's cool that they like my stuff enough to include me in their documentary. I don't really know much about the maker of the film, Kon Pet Moon, just that he's friends with Matt, the guy in the video above, so I'm not sure how well the film will be promoted once it's complete and how many people will actually end up watching it. I really don't know! It's a pretty small budget project, so I don't think it's going to make me anything close to famous or anything. LOL. At his point I just think it's cool that someone thinks enough of my work to include me in one of their films, and we'll see where it goes:=) Any type of exposure is good and much appreciated!
[User Picture]
From:necrogrrl
Date:March 5th, 2011 09:35 am (UTC)

Re: hehhe oh man

(Link)
oh, i know its just a lil film, but its still pretty rad.. and in it he said he might be shopping you around to get a gallery showing or something? thats pretty cool too... hmm
if you look at Kon Pet Moons site: http://www.konpetmoon.com/konpetmoon2/HOME.html
you can see they screened at sundance film festival.

wouldnt it be rad if people saw your stuff at sundance film festival?? heehee!

anyway yeah.. i guess its best to just see how it goes :) its all cool :)
[User Picture]
From:tacowerewolf
Date:March 6th, 2011 12:03 am (UTC)

Re: hehhe oh man

(Link)
Yeah, you're right about Sundance, and thanks for pointing that out! I went to his site the other day and didn't notice that. I just went back and took a closer look, and yeah, it looks like he has screened some of his stuff at Sundance and a few other film festivals. Awesome! It may actually turn out to be more than I initially imagined. Thanks! :=)
[User Picture]
From:dick_lash
Date:March 5th, 2011 03:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I was first drawn to you in your Spooky Flower period. This Taco Underwear aesthetic is still new to me, but congrats on this new notoriety!
[User Picture]
From:tacowerewolf
Date:March 5th, 2011 11:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes, Dicklash, you and I go all the way back to my "Spooky Flowers" days circa 1998-2000 or so, and though I honestly don't remember you from that far back, it only adds to your mystery and I'll take your word for it that we used to frolic together amongst all those scary 2-lips, dreadful dandelions, cursed chrysanthemums and rotten roses that grew so plentiful in the world back then before the TeRRoRiSTS came and chased us all out of our own spooky flower garden!

I realize it might still be hard to wrap your head around the Taco Werewolf thing, but I can only hope it is similar to those instances of "creeper weed" I experienced back in my younger days when I'd buy some weed off someone, smoke it, and it wouldn't get my high right away. I'd be all pissed and like, "Maaaan, this stuff isn't doing shit! That dude ripped me off!" then in a half hour or so it would kick in; everything would suddenly make sense and I'd be like, "WHOA, I'm fucking stoned! This stuff is great!"


[User Picture]
From:dick_lash
Date:March 6th, 2011 04:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
It being Saturday, I am sans underwear, but I sure could use a taco. You, my friend, could be in for wild ride on this tAcO/weREwolF wave, with big Wall Street tycoons desperate to amass huge topical folk art collections.
You might have to build a factory, like Andy Warhol, to mass produce your vision of a world brimming with the best tacos and clean underwear.
[User Picture]
From:tacowerewolf
Date:March 6th, 2011 04:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
with big Wall Street tycoons desperate to amass huge topical folk art collections

Hahahaha! I see you caught that part of the video, too. Hee! That shit is funny.

Whenever I think of Andy Warhol I always think of Crispin Glover playing him in Oliver Stone's Doors movie where Andy/Crispin is on the phone at a party "talking to God" and he hands the phone to Jim Morrison/Val Kilmer and says, "Here, Jimmy, now you can talk to God." LOL, it's etched into my mind because I was in the Navy when I saw it at the theater and my buddy I watched it with would repeat that fucking line to me over and over, while pretending to hand me a phone or handing me an actual phone on the ship for the next 3 years and it drove me crazy. I mean it was funny but it wasn't that fucking funny!
[User Picture]
From:necrogrrl
Date:March 6th, 2011 05:34 am (UTC)

spooky flower?

(Link)
man, i didnt know you had a spooky flower period ;/ i only knew you when i think you were near the start of your holy cum ghosts ;/

i wish there was your old stuffs archived somewhere .. boooo.. :/
[User Picture]
From:tacowerewolf
Date:March 6th, 2011 05:03 pm (UTC)

Re: spooky flower?

(Link)
Oh, "Spooky Flowers" was the name I used when I first discovered the Internet back in the late '90s that revolved around this idea of my pretending to be a "Vampire of Golden LOOOOVE." LOL! I didn't have a journal or website or anything. It mainly consisted of posting writings on vampire/Goth messageboards in an attempt to pick up chicks, at which at first I was modestly successful but then a dismal failure and it ended, pretty much, on October 31st, 1998, with what I consider to be an InTERnet DaTING DiSASTER in Buffalo, NY, though I continued to be "Spooky Flowers" for a year or two after that. All my writings from that period were lost for reasons I won't get into, but I do talk about "Spooky Flowers" a (very) little bit HERE: http://tacowerewolf.com/mystictaco/art-talk26.html
[User Picture]
From:necrogrrl
Date:March 7th, 2011 12:19 am (UTC)

Re: spooky flower?

(Link)
oho.. i miss those types of writings you made! also i found "Hectors Poop" weirdly hot.. though it would have been hotter if Hector was a female. eeheeheeee...

Sorry you have a hard time with internet dating too. I have an internet relationship disaster myself, with a fellow who i never met, which i attribute in my immaturity to being near-causal to a lot of my issues. i could try to be a better person about it, i suppose, but its so tiring ;p

say, how many personas do you have/did you have, cumulatively?
[User Picture]
From:tacowerewolf
Date:March 7th, 2011 07:21 pm (UTC)

Re: spooky flower?

(Link)
I'm glad you liked "Hector's Poop" and thanks for reading it! LOL! I've always had a fascination with the idea of males humiliating other males sexually, like male-on-male butt rape, forced cock-sucking, etc., I guess because it's intense and deals with alot of dignity, masculinity and self-identification issues and I've always been into all that deep existential psychology stuff.

Yeah, I did have some success when I first got on the Internet with my "Spooky Flowers" routine, had a couple girls come and live with me (not at the same time, though! lol) for awhile and I was all like, "This is cool!" Then at some point it just stopped working and I had some real bad experiences. I think the experiences where you meet someone online and have this "online romance" thingie with them for awhile and then it crumbles and you end up not even meeting them in real-life are the worst! Such a waste of time! And I had one experience in Buffalo, NY in '98 that was really a disaster that involved me being way too drunk and her being on way too much acid. Hahahaha. That's the last time I will travel half-way across the country to meet a girl I met online! I guess I'm open to meeting people online on a local level, just haven't really put any effort into to it for a few years. It's obviously a valid way to meet people and I'd never count it out entirely. It just has it's own good and bad dynamics that you have to keep in mind, and you should never have your hopes up until after you've actually MET the person face-to-face.

As far as my "persona profile" goes, there's pretty much been four: Spooky Flowers (late '97-2000), The Masturbat (late 2002-2004), Wade Neon (2004-2005--this was right after I left LJ the first time, it was used mainly for this porn reseller stuff I was attempting to make some money off online and for the most part, failed) and I started Taco Werewolf in 2006. I'm 99% sure that Taco Werewolf is permanent!
[User Picture]
From:necrogrrl
Date:March 12th, 2011 12:16 pm (UTC)

Re: spooky flower?

(Link)
ahh the masturbat! i miss the masturbat! thats ok though cuz i like taco werewolf its almost like they are the same person! because they are. :)

do you have any stuff online about wade neon? i dunno anything about that one.

also i so so soo sooooo really totally know what you mean about horrible wastes of time with online relationships :( the guy i hate so much that made me this horrible horrible monster necrophile is from an internet "relationship" that gone bad.

oh well.

;p :p :)
[User Picture]
From:tacowerewolf
Date:March 13th, 2011 11:24 pm (UTC)

Re: spooky flower?

(Link)
I didn't realize the origins of your necro-fetish lied in a bad online relationship. I think when I first started reading your journal yeeeeears ago, you were talking about some guy called "Mr. Spanky" or something like that, but I'm not sure if that's the one. I guess it makes sense, if some guy you like leaves you or decides to break it off or something, to fantasize about them being a corpse so you can lie around with them and pet them indefinitely, or at least until they rot away, lol. I think that was alot of Dahmer's motivation; he killed his victims so they could never leave him and that's why he liked having their various body parts hanging around his apartment, and eating them to make them a part of him forever.

Wade Neon was a short transitional phase between Masturbat and Taco Werewolf. I had a blog for it outside of LJ where I wrote entries alot like the Masturbat stuff, but it's primary purpose was for promoting other people's porn sites through all these adult affiliate programs. When someone joined a pornsite that I linked them to, I'd get 50% of the money. I made a sale every once in awhile but was never able to to get the kind of traffic I needed. I actually still have a bunch of porn affiliate links on my Taco Werewolf sites but I never get any sales anymore, haven't had one in a couple years. What prompted "Taco Werewolf," though, was the fact that as Wade Neon I made the most sales for hairy girl/hirsute sites, so the original purpose of Taco Werewolf was to focus on selling hairy porn exclusively, thus my obsession with "Hairy Tacos." LOL! So really, "Taco Werewolf" is basically a metaphor for "hairy pussy." Hahahahaa. Though I've expanded upon that quite a bit at this point, my roots will always lie in the base and the vulgar, as it very well should be. Once I get finished with my "Obama Taco Underwear" phase I plan to go back to what makes me the happiest, alot of the sick stuff that I dealt with as The Masturbat, and that will definitely include Holy Cum Ghosts!

I don't have alot of Wade Neon period writings online because I decided I might use them as part of a novel at some point, but "Hector's Poop" is actually from that period as is "Sign My Butt, Bitch!" and my tribute to Hemingway (in title only, I guess), "The Old Man and the Butt Cherry".

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com