?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The Blue Stampede And Blue Corn NACHOOOOS - The Clouds In Heaven Have Hairs On Them

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> All My Websites

tumblr analytics

Links
Obama Taco Underwear
American Hairball
Hairy Alliance Network
My Facebook
My Twitter

January 5th, 2011


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
07:42 pm - The Blue Stampede And Blue Corn NACHOOOOS



Well, my beloved Minnesota Vikings had an unexpectedly miserable football season that is finally over now, mercifully, but I can always count on my local Indianapolis COLTS to get into the playoffs and make a run for the Super Bowl. The Colts haven't won as many games as usual this year but they did win their division, are the #3 seeded team in the AFC, and are playing in the post-season for the NINTH YEAR IN A ROW!! Woo-Hoo! I'm so excited that I decided to get out my "Instant Werewolf Kit," some blue paint and do a little photo-op for the occasion. Yep, I'm a "face painter," if anyone remembers that particular Seinfeld episode. Hahahaha. GO BLUE STAMPEDE!! The blue corn taco and tortilla chips are photo-shopped into the above pic (I know, you can hardly tell, right? lol) but this Friday when I get paid you can bet your hairy blue ass that I'm going to find some blue nacho chips for REAL(hopefully the store will have them) and eat them babies while I watch the Colts stampede all over the New York Jets this Saturday night.

In these pics I'm wearing my brand-new Colts hoodie that my mother got me for Christmas that features Colts' wide-receiver, #85, Pierre Garcon (pronounced Gar-SOHN-- it's Fraunch!), the Blazin' Haitian With The Flaming French Name! Hell yeah! My mom said she went to Wal-Mart or Target or some shit and they had a bunch of Colts gear on sale. She got me a shirt as well as all my nieces and nephews. We all put our shirts on soon after receiving them and formed a sea of blue in my sister's living room as we all watched in abject DISGUST as my brother-in-law, who is from Chicago and only married my sister a little over a year ago (I barely know him, actually), opened up a present from HIS mom that was a mother fucking CHICAGO BEARS hoodie! Me and my nieces and nephews were all like, "BOOOOOOO! You're in Colts country now mother-fucker! This is a fucking Colts family!" And the moment he tried to start talking shit back about how the Bears are soooo good this year, my oldest nephew reminded him of bumbling Bears quarterback, Rex Grossman, in Super Bowl 41 in 2006 and how the Colts won that game pretty handily by a 29-17 score.



(18 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:laveyanangel
Date:January 6th, 2011 01:00 am (UTC)
(Link)
so who do you think is gonna make it this year? i know youre a colts fan, but who else do you think will be going? ive been following a little ever since my boyfriend and i have been betting against each other in the football pool for the past month (not to mention kicking his ass every week!) and im starting to get a feel for the game, and picking up some favorites. im not sure (or dont know enough yet) who i think has the best chances.
[User Picture]
From:tacowerewolf
Date:January 6th, 2011 01:30 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oooh, your b/f is so lucky to have a girl who is into football! Actually, it isn't so rare these days. I'm noticing more and more women who like to watch, too, which is awesome :=)

Well, even though I am obviously a Colts fan they've had alot of injuries this year, especially Peyton's receivers, so they probably aren't the best pick unless you're a Colts homer. It just seems like every year there is a "Dark Horse" team that goes further in the playoffs than expected and I'm hoping the Colts are that team.

In the AFC you'd probably have to pick the Patriots. They have been pretty good on both offense and defense and, for the most part, have been seeming to get better each week (though Green Bay gave them a scare recently). Tom Brady has only lost ONE playoff game in his home stadium his whole career so, though alot of people get sick of seeing them in the Super Bowl, the Patriots would have to be the AFC favorites. The Colts almost beat them in New England a few weeks ago which gives me hope if we end up facing them!

In the NFC, it's really hard to tell. I'm not sold on whether the Falcons are for real or not. If I had to put money on it, though, I would pick the Saints. They get to play Seattle first which should be an easy win for them, and although I'm leery about them having to face the Bears in Chicago (because they aren't as good in the cold weather), they might avoid having to play the Bears and they actually beat Atlanta in Atlanta on MNF a couple weeks ago.

So, my heart says the Colts but my brain says the Patriots vs. the Saints in the Super Bowl. Realistically, though, the NFL is so hard to predict these days but that's also what makes it so exciting :=)
[User Picture]
From:laveyanangel
Date:January 6th, 2011 01:39 am (UTC)
(Link)
im only just recently getting into it because of him. it comes with the territory LOL. but i dont mind so much. after learning a little more about it, and doing the football pool, its been more fun. i actually sat down and watched all 3 games on sunday, like straight through without getting up and going on the computer or something.

normally, i hate the patriots because my ex was obsessed about them and thats all i ever heard in regards to football. but i do know they are a good team, so i cant rule them out!

i dont think i would go with the falcons, just a gut feeling i guess. i would like to see the ravens (i think they are in the playoffs if i remember correctly?), but i dont think they will make it. saints again? really? i routed for them last year, but im not sure they can do it twice.

i do want to say greenbay though, for some reason. but we shall see :)
[User Picture]
From:tacowerewolf
Date:January 6th, 2011 02:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
You watched all three games this past Sunday? Oh my God, your b/f has given you football fever! LOL!

I know! I don't wanna pick the Saints because they went to the SB last year and I hate them because they beat the Colts (you rooted against the Colts?!! How dare you! lol), but looking at all the variables I just can't help but have to pick them! I was just thinking and the Saints would have to win at least one game out in the cold weather to get to the SB, at either Philly or Chicago, which would make it harder for them.

Green Bay would be a good pick if it weren't for the fact that when Aaron Rodgers was hurt recently they lost a few games which made them have to be the #6 seed in the NFC. Because of that positioning they would have to win three games on the road to get to the SB which is super hard and I believe the only team to ever do that is the Giants in 2007. We'll see, though! You neeeeeeever know :=)
[User Picture]
From:parlet
Date:January 6th, 2011 02:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
Pardon me for stepping in here, but I am bound by oath to point out that the STEELERS were the 6th seed in the 2005-2006 season playoffs and went on to win the Super Bowl. :-D

I think New England might have done that back in the 80's or something, but I don't really care about them! lol
[User Picture]
From:tacowerewolf
Date:January 6th, 2011 03:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yep, you're right! They beat the Bengals, Colts (grrrr!), then Denver, all on the road on the way to beating Seattle in the SB. I think I blocked that out of my mind because of that horrifying game against the Colts with the Bettis fumble, Roethlisberger shoe-string tackle, etc. Seems like there was something exceptional about the '07 Giants having to do with road wins, something that had never been done before like they won a record number in a row that year, but fuck if I know for sure!

Yeah, 80's Patriots, you might be right there, too, cuz all I remember about them is the SB butt-stumping they got by the '85 Bears!
[User Picture]
From:parlet
Date:January 6th, 2011 02:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
I just have to say, even though I can't stand the Colts, your artwork and your entries in general make me smile. :-)
[User Picture]
From:tacowerewolf
Date:January 6th, 2011 03:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hey thanks, you've been alot of fun too! :=)
[User Picture]
From:parlet
Date:January 9th, 2011 04:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
Sorry about the Colts, buddy. :-(
[User Picture]
From:tacowerewolf
Date:January 9th, 2011 02:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ha, thank for the condolences, Parlet :=) Yeah, that game stung because I really did think Vinatieri had won it for them with that 50 yard field goal with 53 seconds left. Even though I knew it was possible for the Jets to drive real quick for a winning field goal I was like, naaaaaaah, surely not. Most of the Jets offense's yardage had been gained on the ground and I thought they just didn't have enough time. But there goes Cromartie for a 47 yard kick return! UGH, then Braylon Edward's catch. YUCK!! A tiny little part of me dies whenever either the Colts or Vikings lose a playoff game, I'm not gonna lie.

I was looking forward to making an entry about the Colts facing the Steelers, had the Colts won. I was going to call the Steelers the "SQUEALERS" and everything! LOL!

Fuck it! I'm rooting the SEAHAWKS now!!
[User Picture]
From:merlinwon
Date:January 6th, 2011 06:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I love the artwork... and always get a ragin' BONER viewin' your post and seeing YOU!

<3
XoX
[User Picture]
From:tacowerewolf
Date:January 6th, 2011 07:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks, Randy, I appreciate it! I plan on posting alot more artwork in the future so I'm glad you like it :=)
[User Picture]
From:minemouse
Date:January 7th, 2011 02:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
I am still trying to pick my teams to root for in the playoffs. NFC I am definitely cheering for the Falcons. I usually pick team who have never won a Super Bowl and I sure as hell don't want the Packers, Bears or Saints.

AFC...I don't know. I will be really surprised if the Patriots don't end up in the Super Bowl. I would be happy with the Colts. Not as many teams I hate in the AFC.
[User Picture]
From:tacowerewolf
Date:January 7th, 2011 10:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
It actually wouldn't surprise me if it does end up being the two #1 seeds in the Super Bowl again, the Falcons and Patriots, like it was last year with the Saints and Colts. It wouldn't bother me so much if the Falcons won the NFC but I can NEVER root for them because of what they did to the Vikings in the '98 NFC championship! UGH! The '98 Vikings are, to this day, still my favorite Vikings team ever and I was crushed to see them lose that game! I still can't forgive Gary Anderson for missing that field goal!

I wouldn't mind seeing the Pats in the SB again if the Colts can't get there. I think it's amazing what Belichick has done with them this year and I like watching that little Danny Woodhead guy running all over the field. Most Colts fans around here despise the Pats but I actually root for them when they aren't playing the Colts or Vikings. I especially rooted for them in 2007 because of Randy Moss who is my favorite player going back to his Viking days (the first time around--I won't even get into his "return" this year, which was bizarre and euphoric for me then quickly turned into utter shock, depression and disappointment when Childress let him go).

The only thing that kept me from jumping off a bridge last year after the Vikings lost to the Saints in the NFCC game was the fact that the Colts had won their game against the Jets earlier in the day. It's good to have two favorite teams!
[User Picture]
From:necrogrrl
Date:January 7th, 2011 12:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i am one of those lame girls who is not into football, but luckily my bf is not so much into it either! however, i like blue, colts (guns and horses), mexican food, hoodies, furry wild animals, and your writing, so your post makes me smile! :)
[User Picture]
From:tacowerewolf
Date:January 8th, 2011 12:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yay! I'm so glad someone who isn't into football can appreciate this entry! And no, you're not lame for not liking football. Many people, I suppose, would say I'm the lame-brain for giving a crap about "watching a bunch of guys move a ball up and down a field," but to me it is so much more than that.

Football is an old friend who keeps me company in the crisp, dying days of autumn on into the cruel, cold night of winter. Every September I embrace it with open arms and say, "Oh, how I have missed you, my long-lost companion!" To me it is a yearly epic journey, a five-month-long episode of LORD of the RINGS where at the end only one team gets to wear the ring, the SuPER BOwL RING, that is! Just as the ancient Mayans had that little ball game they played where the ball(I even read that in some instances they used a severed head!) and all the players represented different planetary spheres and the game, itself, symbolized a cosmic process, football is much more than a game to me! When at its best, football is better than any book I could ever read or movie I could hope to watch or painting I could ever gaze upon. I truly think it is one of the highest forms of art, but of course there is the possibility that I just tell myself that to justify sitting around like a lump all day watching it! LOL!


[User Picture]
From:necrogrrl
Date:January 13th, 2011 02:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
omg yah.. theres like a god of football! http://www.godchecker.com/pantheon/mayan-mythology.php?deity=HUN-HUNAHPU

you so smart!
[User Picture]
From:tacowerewolf
Date:January 14th, 2011 02:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOL! Necrogirrlie, your skills at using the Googler Noodler are impeccable! I'm mainly just skilled at using my NooDLeR, and more specifically, Self-NOODLing! Hahahaha!

But hell yeah! They even mentioned a severed head like I talked about! All I know is that people better recognize the wrath of HUN-HUNAHPU. I sacrifice a taco to him before I watch every football game (pretending my belly is the volcano, of course! lol), whenever I can afford them, and to those who don't or don't even know who HUN-HUNAHPU is, well, all I can say is THE MAYAN SUPERBOWL DOOMSDAY PROPHECY OF 2012!! Well, actually, the 2012 Super Bowl is scheduled to be in Indianapolis next year, just an hour away from me, so I'm hoping the Mayan calendar is a little bit off because I'd rather not be that close to the apocalypse if I can help it!

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com